Loading...

FA Cup: Man Utd and Man City’s third round opponents, fixture dates and TV details

It’s a top-flight affair for Manchester United - and a trip to a League Two club for Manchester City - with both games to be shown live on TV.

Manchester United have been drawn in one of three all Premier League ties for the third round of the FA Cup.

The Red Devils will host Aston Villa at home in the new year - the first time Steven Gerrard has returned to Old Trafford and also Ralf Rangnick’s debut FA Cup game.

Sign up to our ManchesterWorld Today newsletter

The two sides last faced each other in the FA Cup in 2008, when United claimed a 2-0 victory thanks to goals from Wayne Rooney and Cristiano Ronaldo.

Meanwhile, Manchester City face an away trip to League Two side, Swindon Town, in what will be the Blues’ second fixture of 2022.

When is the third round and are the games on TV?

It has now been confirmed Swindon v Man City will take place on Friday 7 January. It kicks off at 8pm and will be shown live on ITV.

And Man Utd will play Villa on Monday 10 January at 7.55pm. The game will be shown live on BBC One.

The draw in full

1 Boreham Wood v AFC Wimbledon

2 Yeovil Town v AFC Bournemouth

3 Stoke City v Leyton Orient

4 Swansea City v Southampton

5 Chelsea v Chesterfield

6 Liverpool v Shrewsbury Town

7 Cardiff City v Preston North End

8 Coventry City v Derby County

9 Burnley v Huddersfield Town

10 West Bromwich Albion v Brighton & Hove Albion

11 Kidderminster Harriers v Reading

12 Leicester City v Watford

13 Mansfield Town v Middlesbrough

14 Hartlepool United v Blackpool

15 Hull City v Everton

16 Bristol City v Fulham

17 Tottenham Hotspur v Morecambe

18 Millwall v Crystal Palace

19 Port Vale v Brentford

20 Swindon Town v Manchester City

21 Wigan Athletic v Blackburn Rovers

22 Luton Town v Harrogate Town

23 Birmingham City v Plymouth Argyle

24 Manchester United v Aston Villa

Manchester United boss Ralf Rangnick (Photo by Alex Livesey/Getty Images)

25 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Sheffield United

26 Newcastle United v Cambridge United

27 Barnsley v Ipswich Town or Barrow

28 Peterborough United v Bristol Rovers

29 West Ham United v Leeds United

30 Queens Park Rangers v Rotherham United

31 Charlton Athletic v Norwich City

32 Nottingham Forest v Arsenal