Man Utd players at the World Cup - games dates, times, how to watch & the Utd players who will face each other

Of the 48 group-stage games at the World Cup, 23 will involved players from Manchester United.

Of the 48 group-stage games at the World Cup, 23 will involve players from Manchester United.

In total, there are 16 United first-team stars at the World Cup, who will present nine countries: England (Harry Maguire, Luke Shaw & Marcus Rashford), France (Raphael Varane), Brazil (Alex Telles, Casemiro, Fred, Antony), Portugal (Diogo Dalot, Bruno Fernandes, Cristiano Ronaldo), Tunisia (Hannibal), Uruguay (Facundo Pellistri), Denmark (Christian Eriksen), Netherlands (Tyrell Malacia) and Argentina (Liandro Martinez).

Six of the eight groups feature players from United, meaning the club’s supporters will have plenty of opportunity to see their stars on a regular basis, despite the pause in club football. Below, we’ve put together the full list of group-stage fixtures involving United players, and which time and channel the games will be shown on TV…

Mon 21 November

England vs Iran - 1pm, BBC (Harry, Shaw, Rashford)

Senegal v Netherlands - 4pm, ITV (Malacia)

Tue 22 November

Argentina v Saudi Arabia - 10am, ITV (Martinez)

Denmark v Tunisia -  1pm, ITV (Eriksen/Hannibal)

France v Australia - 7pm, BBC (Varane)

Thu 24 November

Uruguay v South Korea - 1pm, BBC (Pellistri)

Portugal v Ghana - 4pm, ITV (Dalot, Fernandes, Ronaldo)

Brazil v Serbia, 7pm - BBC (Telles, Casemiro, Fred, Antony)

Casemiro will be one of Brazil’s key players at the World Cup. Credit: Getty.

Fri 25 November

Netherlands v Ecuador - 4pm, ITV (Malacia)

England v USA, 7pm, ITV (Harry, Shaw, Rashford)

Sat 26 November

Tunisia v Australia - 10am, BBC (Hannibal)

France v Denmark - 4pm, ITV (Varane/Eriksen)

Argentina v Mexico - 7pm, ITV (Martinez)

Mon 28 November

Brazil v Switzerland - 4pm, ITV (Telles, Casemiro, Fred, Antony)

Portugal v Uruguay - 7pm, ITV  (Dalot, Fernandes, Ronaldo/Pellistri)

Bruno Fernandes. Credit: Getty.

Tue 29 November

Netherlands v Qatar - 3pm, ITV (Malacia)

Wales v England - 7pm, BBC (Harry, Shaw, Rashford)

Wed 30 November

Tunisia v France - 3pm, BBC (Hannibal/Varane)

Australia v Denmark - 3pm, BBC (Eriksen)

Poland v Argentina - 7pm, BBC (Martinez)

Fri 2 December

Ghana v Uruguay - 4pm, BBC (Pellistri)

South Korea v Portugal - 4pm, BBC (Dalot, Fernandes, Ronaldo)

Cameroon v Brazil - 7pm, ITV (Telles, Casemiro, Fred, Antony)