Manchester City Council elections: all 133 candidates standing in the May 2022 polls

Polls open on 5 May - here are all the candidates running in the hope of securing your vote.

<p>Manchester Town Hall Credit: Google</p>

Manchester Town Hall Credit: Google

There are 133 candidates standing in Manchester’s local elections in May when one seat will be up for grabs in each of the 32 wards across the city.

Labour currently make up 92 of the city’s 96 councillors with two held by the Lib Dems and another by the Green Party while one seat is currently is vacant.

Sir Richard Leese stood down as council leader in December – and resigned as a councillor for Crumpsall soon after – making this the first local elections in which the ruling group will be under new leadership for a quarter of a century.

But a council by-election in Ancoats and Beswick ward – which Labour lost to the Lib Dems – has taken place since new council leader Bev Craig took over.

There are Labour, Lib Dem and Conservative candidates contesting all 32 seats in May, with the Greens also standing in all but one ward in the city.

Two Women’s Equality Party candidates, one from the Social Democratic Party and one Reform UK candidate will also be on the ballot papers in May.

There are also independent candidates standing in two council wards.

Six sitting Labour councillors will not be standing for re-election in May.

Polls open on May 5, but people must be registered to vote by Thursday, April 14 with all applications for a postal vote due by 5pm on Tuesday, April 19.

The election count and declaration of results will take place on Friday, May 6.

A full list of candidates standing in Manchester has now been published.

Ancoats and Beswick

KELLY, Steven John – The Conservative Party

NORTHWOOD, Chris Joanne – Liberal Democrats

PERRIAM, Chris – The Green Party

ROBINSON, Irene Cecilia – Labour Party

Ardwick

HEWITSON, Tarjuah Tina – Labour Party

MORRIS, George Joshua – The Green Party

SOWAH, Melvin Nii Adjei – Liberal Democrats

WOOD, Callum Patrick – The Conservative Party

Baguley

ANDREWS, Paul Gerrard – Labour and Co-operative Party

BATE, Seb – Liberal Democrats

BERRY, Keith – The Conservative Party

WELSH, Jake – The Green Party

Brooklands

BUCZKOWSKA, Grace – The Green Party

COOLEY, Susan Margaret – Labour Party

DECENT, Norman David – The Conservative Party

SAUNDERS, Ellin – Liberal Democrats

Burnage

COOMBE, Bryn – Liberal Democrats

HOSSAIN, Md Shahed – The Conservative Party

IQBAL, Murtaza Ranjha – Labour Party

VENES, Dick – The Green Party

Charlestown

ALAM, Mokammel – The Conservative Party

HODGES, Paul Dominick – The Green Party

KIRKPATRICK, Veronica Sheila – Labour Party

NCUBE, Melanie – Liberal Democrats

Cheetham

DUNDAS, Ben – The Green Party

HASSAN, Naeem Ul – Labour Party

MORRISON, Roddy – Liberal Democrats

WAN, Paul – The Conservative Party

Chorlton

HACKING, John – Labour Party

HEATHCOTE, Jo – Women’s Equality Party

HUGHES, Rosie – Liberal Democrats

POWER, Anne Vivienne – The Green Party

RODEN, Matthew David – The Conservative Party

Chorlton Park

HASHMI, Amaan – Liberal Democrats

MIDGLEY, Joanna Rachel – Labour and Co-operative Party

TANG, Andrew – The Conservative Party

WALTON, Richard Miles Stubbs – The Green Party

Clayton and Openshaw

EVANS, Amanda – The Green Party

ROBINSON, Thomas Frederick – Labour Party

SWARAY-KELLA, Ramzi – The Conservative Party

TURNER, Maria Theresa – Liberal Democrats

Crumpsall

AMIN, Mohammad Jawad – Labour Party

BUTT, AHMED, Iftikhar – The Conservative Party

DAYS, Sam – Women’s Equality Party

HAWDALE, Alison Jane – The Green Party

MCKINSTRY, Mike – Liberal Democrats

Deansgate

BRIDGES, John Richard – Liberal Democrats

BUCKLEY, Nick – Reform UK

DAVIES, Joan Elizabeth – Labour Party

HOYLE, Jamie Thomas Antony – The Conservative Party

WIEST, Anastasia – The Green Party

Didsbury East

CAMERON, John – Liberal Democrats

HUQUE, Anjenarra – The Conservative Party

SIMCOCK, Andrew George – Labour and Co-operative Party

WATSON, Paula – The Green Party

Didsbury West

ANDREW, Wendy Madeleine  – Social Democratic Party

BOURKE COSTELLO, Luke Oisin – The Conservative Party

HAWKINS, Sally Ann – The Green Party

LEECH, John – Liberal Democrats

SAVAGE, Luke James – Labour Party

Fallowfield

CHARTER, Hannah – The Green Party

HOSSAIN, Sabreena Zareen – The Conservative Party

ILYAS, Ali Raza – Labour Party

JONES, Paul Anthony – Liberal Democrats

Gorton and Abbey Hey

HUGHES, Louis John Anthony – Labour and Co-operative Party

NZERIBE, Ugo – The Conservative Party

PEARCEY, Jackie – Liberal Democrats

URNER, Natasha – The Green Party

Harpurhey

BROWN, Gareth Joseph – The Conservative Party

COLLINS, Sandra Patricia – Labour Party

CRASKE, Celia – Liberal Democrats

NAGLE, Billie – The Green Party

Higher Blackley

JONES, Colin Gregory – The Conservative Party

MATTHEWS, Peter George – Liberal Democrats

MATTHEWS, Vicky – The Green Party

OGUNBAMBO, Olusegun Adelaja – Labour Party

Hulme

IGBON, Lee-Ann Mary – Labour Party

MCKENNA, Gary Stephen – Liberal Democrats

OGDEN, Chris – The Green Party

WATERMEYER, William Patrick David – The Conservative Party

Levenshulme

CANDELAND, Brian Arthur – The Green Party

HOAD, Jeremy Edward – Independent

MCLEOD, Jason Peter – The Conservative Party

NOOR, Dzidra – Labour Party

SAMMONS, Greg – Liberal Democrats

Longsight

BIBBON, Kobe Ryan – Liberal Democrats

CHOHAN, Abid Latif – Labour Party

CHOUDHURY, Shahana – The Conservative Party

EKBERY, Bernard – The Green Party

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

BROCKLEHURST, Derek Lee – The Conservative Party

GRIMSHAW, Carmine Geatano – Labour Party

HUBER, Tamara – The Green Party

TURNER, Charles William – Liberal Democrats

Moss Side

BELL, Erinma Mba Kalu – Labour Party

MAYO, Albie – The Green Party

STEPHENSON, Samuel – The Conservative Party

WHITE, Phil – Liberal Democrats

Moston

ALABI, Popoola Stephen – The Conservative Party

APPLEBY, Paula Elizabeth – Labour Party

KOSANDIAK, Diane Lilian – The Green Party

O`DONOGHUE, Martha – Liberal Democrats#

WILS Hugo

Northenden

BELL, Daniel – The Conservative Party

BUCHAN, Sylvia June – The Green Party

MORAN, Angela – Labour Party

SAUNDERS, Mark – Liberal Democrats

Old Moat

MARTIN, Jon – Liberal Democrats

NEAL, Cillian Thomas – The Conservative Party

REEVES, Suzannah Mary – Labour Party

WRIGHT, Stace – The Green Party

Piccadilly

BRAMHAM, Alexander – The Conservative Party

DOUGLAS, Adele Nicola – Labour Party

HARRISON, Allison Jayne – Liberal Democrats

ROBINSON, Scott Andrew – The Green Party

Rusholme

AKBAR, Rabnawaz – Labour Party

ARSHED, Usman – The Conservative Party

SABBAGH, Mohamed Belal – Liberal Democrats

Sharston

GRAYSON, Robin – Liberal Democrats

JUDGE, Tommy – Labour Party

LONGSON, Catherine – The Green Party

PULLA, Bheem – The Conservative Party

Whalley Range

MCGUINNESS, Andrew – Liberal Democrats

POTTER, Laura Lee Anne – The Green Party

RAZAQ, Aftab – Labour Party

SHAHID, Muhammad Omar – The Conservative Party

Withington

BARNES, Michael Charles – The Conservative Party

EASTERBY-SMITH, Sam – The Green Party

GARTSIDE, Angela – Labour Party

PRESTON, April – Liberal Democrats

Woodhouse Park

HABLAK, Anna – Liberal Democrats

JOHNSON, Astrid – The Green Party

JUDGE, Sarah Jayne – Labour Party

MCHUGH, Stephen James – The Conservative Party