Greater Manchester flood warnings and alerts - Latest as Government continues to monitor heavy rainfall

The large amount of rainfall in recent days has taken its toll on the region.
Watch more of our videos on Shots! 
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now

It’s no secret that it was a wet end to 2023 in Greater Manchester, and 2024 has started in a similar way. All of the rain had led to flood warnings being issued by the UK government for some parts of the region.

The more serious warning for the region has been removed, but the affected areas will continue to be monitored by the Environment Agency and two alerts remain in place.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

A warning for areas around the lower River Irwell, the catchment area including the Rivers Irk and Medlock, Wince and Worsley Brooks and their tributaries was removed this morning (Janaury 3). Two warnings remain in place.

The first is for the Middle River Mersey including near Bramhall, Stockport, Sale, Altrincham and Urmston. There is said to be a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Other locations which may be affected are Stretford, Gatley, Cheadle Hulme and Cheadle.

The second was updated at around 5pm yesterday. It applies to the River Bollin catchment which includes the Rivers Bollin, Dean and Pedley, Birkin and Mobberley Brooks and their tributaries. Areas around Knutsford, Wilmslow, Hale, Macclesfield and Bollington may be affected.

Information on the Environment Agency website read: “We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages in the area. We will continue to monitor the forecast and re-issue this warning if necessary. Avoid using low lying footpaths and any bridges near local watercourses and do not attempt to walk or drive through flood water.”

High river levels have led to areas of Greater Manchester being monitored for floodingHigh river levels have led to areas of Greater Manchester being monitored for flooding
High river levels have led to areas of Greater Manchester being monitored for flooding
Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Areas affected by the main River Irwell warning which has now been removed were Riverside Drive, Hamble Croft, Langcliffe Place, Ribblehead Court and Stoneclough Rise in Radcliffe.

An alert covering the Upper Irwell has also been removed - including the Rivers Beal, Roch and Croal, Limey Water and their tributaries. That covered a wide-reaching area including Farnworth, Whitefield, Little Lever, Radcliffe, Bury, Heywood, Whitworth and Bacup.

A Met Office yellow rain warning remains in place for Greater Manchester. This is due to expire at 9pm today (January 2) with heavy rain expected to soak the region through until the end of January 3.  For the latest information on the potential of more flood warnings, visit the UK Government website which is set to be updated through the day.