Greater Manchester council elections - all the candidates and parties running in May 2023

Watch more of our videos on Shots! 
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now
Voters across Greater Manchester will be heading to the polls on Thursday 4 May to back their preferred candidates in the local council elections.

Hundreds of would-be councillors will be battling it out for your votes ahead of elections in Greater Manchester’s ten boroughs next month.

Voters across the region will be heading to the polls on Thursday, May 4 to back their preferred candidates in the local elections. For several boroughs it could see radical change in terms of which party controls the town hall, with all-out elections – where every seat is up for grabs – taking place in Oldham, Wigan, Tameside, Stockport, Trafford and Bolton.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Councils that could be flipped include Bolton, which is narrowly controlled by the Conservatives, with the make-up standing at 26 Tory councillors to Labour’s 19 following last year’s election.

Bolton has also seen a rise in hyper-local parties, such as Farnworth and Kearsley First, and Horwich and Blackrod First Independents which have also gained a toehold on the council in recent years and could be potential king-makers if no major party achieves a clear majority this time.

Stockport council is currently in no overall control but with a Liberal Democrat administration. In recent years no one party has managed to secure a full majority, and the running of the town hall has flipped between Labour and Lib Dem administrations.

There are currently 28 Lib Dems on the council, 22 Labour members, four Conservatives, two Green Party members and three independents. Three councillors also represent the ‘Independent Ratepayers’ party.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

In Manchester, Salford, Bury and Rochdale, elections will take place as normal with a third of the council seats going to the ballot boxes.

How to vote in Manchester elections

The polls open on May 4 from 7am until 10pm, and residents have until midnight on Monday, April 17 to make sure they are on the electoral register and therefore entitled to vote. Under new government legislation, voters must also now show photo ID when voting in person, as you will be turned away without this.

If you do not currently have an accepted form of photo ID such as a passport or driving license, you can apply for a Voter Authority Certificate before 5pm on April 25. The deadline to register to vote by post is 5pm on Tuesday, April 18 while the deadline to register online for a proxy vote is 5pm on Tuesday, April 25.

Here are the full candidate lists for each borough:

Bolton

Astley Bridge

Micheal Armstrong – Reform UK and Bolton for Change 

Mark Devereux – Green Party

Hilary Fairclough – Conservative Party

James Haslam – Liberal Democrats

Kevin Mulligan – Liberal Democrats

Samuel Rimmer – Conservative Party

Steve Sutton – Labour Party

Kate Taylor – Labour Party

Jennifer Tonge – Liberal Democrats

John Walsh – Conservative Party

Hazig Zaman – Labour Party

Bradshaw

Doug Bagnall – Liberal Democrats

Kate Challender – Labour Party

Mudasir Dean – Conservative Party

Sandra Harris – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Stephen Howarth – Liberal Democrats

Salim Kureshi – Labour Party

Bill Lovat – Labour Party

James Moller – Conservative Party

Jim Robertson – Liberal Democrats

Les Webb – Conservative Party

Breightmet 

Malaika Dean – Conservative Party

Sean Fielding – Labour Party

Hugh Godfrey – Liberal Democrats

Dale Gregory – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Stuart Hartigan – Conservative Party

Robert Morrisey – Labour Party

Jennifer Sayers – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Carol Turner – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Uju Ulast – Labour Party

Adele Warren – Conservative Party

Bromley Cross 

Laura Armstrong – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Clive Atty – Liberal Democrats

Ian Brown – Labour Party

Paul Canning – Labour Party

Samantha Connor – Conservative Party

Amy Cowen – Conservative Party

Gaynor Cox – Labour Party

Lee Harrison – Green Party

Roland Marsden – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Nadim Muslim – Conservative Party

Amy Perrigo – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Liz Turner-Allen – Liberal Democrats

Jenn Wilkes – Liberal Democrats

Farnworth North

Jennifer Armstrong – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Nadeem Ayub – Labour Party

David Connor – Liberal Democrats

Wendy Connor – Liberal Democrats

Susan Haworth – Labour Party

Bethany Hood – Conservative Party

Colin Hunter – Liberal Democrats

Hamid Khurram – Labour Party

Philio Kochitty – Green Party

Kirsty Lawlor – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Raja Mahmood – Conservative Party

Robert Tyler – Conservative Party

Sharon Whitworth – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Farnworth South

Kubbar Alom – Conservative Party

Jeff Armstrong – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Richard Cooper – Liberal Democrats

Zahra Davda – Conservative Party

Maureen Flitcroft – Farnworth and Kearsley First Party

Jean Gillies – Liberal Democrats

Wai Khan – Labour Party

Christine Macpherson – Liberal Democrats

Champak Mistry – Labour Party

Paul Sanders – Farnworth and Kearsley First Party

Jackie Schofield – Labour Party

Natalie Yates – Conservative Party

Great Lever

Mahboob Alom – Green Party

Mohammed Ayub – Labour Party

Michael Farrell – Liberal Democrats

Karen Hon – Labour Party

Mohammed Iqbal – Labour Party

Taylor Jones – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Duncan Learmonth – Liberal Democrats

Duncan Macpherson – Liberal Democrats

Malik Nazar – Conservative Party

Owen Susan – Conservative Party

Sajidkhan Pathan – Conservative Party

Phillip Worthington – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Halliwell

Norman Cryer – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Gareth Fitzsimmons – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Francine Godfrey – Liberal Democrats

Mohamed Haji – Conservative Party

Rabiya Jiva – Labour Party

Kenneth Kay – Liberal Democrats

Martin Mcloughlin – Green Party

Kevin Morris – Labour Party

Dave Nightingale – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Satwaan Patel – Labour Party

Siraj Patel – Conservative Party

Gordon Stone – Liberal Democrats

Faruk Ugharadar – Conservative Party

Heaton and Lostock

Gordon Campbell – The Independent Choice

Steven Chadwick – The Independent Choice

Martyn Cox – Conservative Party

Rebekah Fairhurst – Liberal Democrats

Lyn Fisher – Labour Party

Anne Galloway – Conservative Party

John Gillatt – Labour Party

Abraham Halliwell – Independent

Janahan Kugathas – Labour Party

Paul Martin – Liberal Democrats

Graham Mcgreavy – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Andy Morgan – Conservative Party

Jim Priest – Liberal Democrats

Stephen Rock – The Independent Choice

Horwich North

Kubbar Alom – Green Party

Michael Baines Michael – Conservative Party

Ryan Bamforth – Horwich and Blackrod First Independents

Eddie Carr – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Richard Elliott – Conservative Party

Geoffrey Fairhurst – Liberal Democrats

Mike Jarvis – Labour Party

Matthew Kyle – Conservative Party

Kevin McKeon – Labour Party

Rod Riesco – Green Party

Victoria Rigby – Horwich and Blackrod First Independents

Craig Rotheram Craig – Horwich and Blackrod First Independents

Matt Turner-Allen Matt – Liberal Democrats

Caroline Turner-Preece – Liberal Democrats

Samantha Watkin – Labour Party

Horwich South and Blackrod

Helen Alker – Green Party

Susan Baines – Conservative Party

George Butler – Labour Party

Sylvia Fairhurst – Liberal Democrats

David Grant – Horwich and Blackrod First Independents

Fazeelah Khan – Labour Party

Nadir Mohammad – Labour Party

Paul Norris – Conservative Party

Loren Richards – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Scott Turner-Preece – Liberal Democrats

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Samantha Williamson – Horwich and Blackrod First Independents

Hannah Wright – Conservative Party

Peter Wright – Horwich and Blackrod First Independents

Ollie Younge – Liberal Democrats

Hulton

Rachel Armstrong – Reform UK and Bolton for Change 

Derek Bullock – Conservative Party

Derek Gradwell – Liberal Democrats

Toby Hewtt – Conservative Party

Ryan Hough – Liberal Democrats

Aalaina Khan – Labour Party

Rob Lowe – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Linda Maher – Liberal Democrats

Shafi Patel – Conservative Party

Logan Pratheepan – Labour Party

Shafagal Shaikh – Labour Party

Wendy Shepherd – Green Party

Kearsley

Musa Amedu – Labour Party

Charles Cooper – Liberal Democrats

Lewis Croden – Conservative Party

Mark Cunningham – Conservative Party

Eddie Gorman – Labour Party

Sophie Hallworth – Labour Party

Paul Heslop – One Kearsley

Melanie Livesey – One Kearsley

Debbie Newall – One Kearsley

Julie Pattison – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Glenys Ratcliffe – Conservative Party

Christine Strawbridge – Liberal Democrats

John Strawbridge – Liberal Democrats

Tracey Wilkinson – Farnworth and Kearsley First Party

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

Naila Asghar – Liberal Democrats

Liam Barnard – Labour Party

Jo Fisk – Labour Party

Rees Gibbon – Little Lever and Darcy Lever First

Kathryn Harris – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Sean Hornby – Little Lever and Darcy Lever First

Simon Johnson – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Fred Khan – Conservative Party

Susie Martin – Liberal Democrats

David Meehan – Conservative Party

Bob Sproat – Labour Party

Andrea Taylor-Burke – Conservative Party

Brett Varnam – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Michael Wilkinson – Liberal Democrats

Queens Park and Central

Hetan Ajwani – Conservative Party

Stewart Ball – Liberal Democrats

Hafiz Butt – Conservative Party

Earp Tracey Ann – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Harvey Sandra – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Michael Isherwood – Liberal Democrats

Anthony Massey – Northern Heart UK Bolton

Shahjahan Shah – Conservative Party

Richard Silvester – Labour Party

Linda Thomas – Labour Party

Andrew Tonge – Liberal Democrats

Akhtar Zaman – Labour Party

Rumworth

Rosy Abdullah – Conservative Party

Sajid Ali – Labour Party

Abdul Atcha – Labour Party

Yusuf Davda – Conservative Party

Jaleh Hayes – Liberal Democrats

Alan Johnson – Green Party

Glenys Johnson – Green Party

Amjid Khan – Labour Party

Ayyub Patel Chota – Conservative Party

Colin Speakman – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Smithills

Zeeshan Akhtar – Labour Party

Vicki Attenborough – Green Party

Carol Forshaw – Conservative Party

Noelene Gillatt – Labour Party

Roger Hayes – Liberal Democrats

Cathryn Norris – Conservative Party

Sue Priest – Liberal Democrats

Sorie Sesay – Labour Party

Helen Shaw – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Douglas Taylor – Conservative Party

Stephen Tonge – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Garry Veevers – Liberal Democrats

Tonge with the Haulgh

Selena Bain – Conservative Party

Martin Donaghy – Labour Party

Rebecca Forrest – Liberal Democrats

Franko Harasiwka – Liberal Democrats

Rosalind Harasiwka – Liberal Democrats

Trevor Jones – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Jodie Lane – Conservative Party

Alexander Mcallister – Northern Heart UK Bolton

Emily Mort – Labour Party

Nick Peel – Labour Party

Ciaran Tully – Conservative Party

Westhoughton North and Hunger Hill

Amanda Armstrong – Labour Party

Bernadette Eckersley-Fallon – Conservative Party

Andrea Finney – Conservative Party

Steven Haslam – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Alison Jackson – Liberal Democrats

Arthur Price – Liberal Democrats

Heather Rylance – Green Party

Jack Speight – Westhoughton First Independents

Mareike Steiner – Labour Party

Martin Tighe – Conservative Party

Zoe Walsh – Labour Party

Gillian Wroe – Liberal Democrats

Westhoughton South

David Chadwick – Labour Party

Rachel Eckersley-Fallon – Conservative Party

Sharon Gough – Westhoughton First Independents

Sandy Holt – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Matthew Kemp – Reform UK and Bolton for Change

Carol Kirkman – Conservative Party

Neil Maher – Liberal Democrats

Deirdre McGeown – Liberal Democrats

John McHugh – Labour Party

Karen Millington – Labour Party

Anna-MarieWatters – Conservative Party

David Wilkinson – Liberal Democrats

Bury

Besses

Cameron Fay – Green Party

Stephen Morris – English Democrats – “Putting England First”

Antonello Riu – Conservative Party

Lucy Smith – Labour Party

Martyn West – Independent

Bury East

Christopher Baron – Conservative Party

Kevin Cadwallader – Reform UK

Ummrana  Farooq – Labour Party

Lauren  Hutchinson – Green Party

Stephen Lewis – Liberal Democrats

Bury West

Shahbaz  Arif – Conservative Party

Adnan  Chaudhry – Labour Party

Jacqui  Connor – Green Party

Elton

Andrew Luxton – Conservative Party

Charlotte Morris – Labour Party

Michelle Sampson – Green Party

Raymond Solomon – Independent

Holyrood

Geoffrey Baron – Conservative Party

Peter Curati – Green Party

Valarie Morris – English Democrats – “Putting England First”

Lynn Ryder – Labour Party

Steven Wright – Liberal Democrats

Moorside

Samia Farid – Conservative Party

Victor Hagan – Independent

Babar Ibrahim – Labour Party

Karen Wood – Green Party

North Manor

Charlie Allen – Green Party

Ewan Arthur – Liberal Democrats

Khalid Hussain – Conservative Party

John Southworth – Labour Party

Pilkington Park

David Foss – Liberal Democrats

Nick Jones – Conservative Party

Dan Ross – Communist Party of Britain

Michael Rubinstein – Labour Party

Chlöe Thomas – Green Party

Shadman Zaman – Independent

Radcliffe East

Carol Bernstein – Conservative Party

Sally-AnnMcGill – Labour Party

Heather Sharples – Green Party

Mary Walsh – Radcliffe First

Radcliffe North and Ainsworth

Richard Jameson – Labour Party

Gary Kirkley – Green Party

Jo Lancaster – Conservative Party

Ken Simpson – Radcliffe First

Radcliffe West

Shirley Balfour – Conservative Party

Josh Harcup – Labour Party

Mary Heath – Green Party

Kamran Islam – Liberal Democrats

Mike Smith – Radcliffe First

Ramsbottom

Martyn Bristow – Liberal Democrats

Waleed Hamdan – Green Party

GarethStaples-Jones- Labour Party

Ian Strachan – Conservative Party 

Redvales

Dave Bentley – Independent

Shaheena Haroon – Labour Party

Paul Johnstone – Green Party

Greg Keeley – Conservative Party

Sedgley

Glyn Heath – Green Party

Debbie Quinn – Labour Party

Stefano Zuri – Conservative Party

St Marys

Ugonna Edeoga – Liberal Democrats

Nick Hubble – Green Party

Jihyun Park – Conservative Party

Sean Thorpe – Labour Party

Tottington

Beth Dunkerley – Green Party

Iain Gartside – Conservative Party

Cristina Tegolo – Liberal Democrats

Sam Turner – Labour Party

Wendy Warrington – Independent 

Unsworth

Michael Hankey – Liberal Democrats

Ryan Johnson – Conservative Party

Tahir Rafiq – Labour Party

Laura Thomas – Green Party

Manchester

Ancoats and Beswick

Sarah Ajiboye – Conservative Party

Jacob Buffett – Green Party

Peter Clifford – Independent

Mohammed Dar – Labour Party

Chris Northwood – Liberal Democrats

Ardwick

Amna Abdullatif – Labour Party

Abigail Bowden – Liberal Democrats

Norman Lewis – Liberal Democrats

George Morris – Green Party

Abdigafar Muse – Labour Party

Princetta Nicol – Conservative Party

Haider Raja – Conservative Party

Niall Wright – Green Party

Baguley

Luke Berry – Conservative Party

Phil Brickwell – Labour Party

Phil Manktelow – Liberal Democrats

Jake Welsh – Green Party

Brooklands

Grace Buczkowska – Green Party

Dylan Evans – Reform UK

Glynn Evans – Labour Party

Stephen McHugh – Conservative Party

Mark Saunders – Liberal Democrats

Burnage

Azra Ali – Labour Party

John Cameron – Liberal Democrats

Md Shahed Hossain – Conservative Party

Dick Venes – Green Party

Charlestown

Basil Curley – Labour Party

Paul Hodges – Green Party

Arbab Khan – Conservative Party

Mohamed Sabbagh – Liberal Democrats

Cheetham

Iftikhar Ahmed – Conservative Party

Shazia Butt – Labour Party

Ben Dundas – Green Party

Roderick Morrison – Liberal Democrats

Chorlton

Matthew Benham – Labour Party

Keith Berry – Conservative Party

Rhona Brown – Liberal Democrats

Michael Elston – Independent

Anne Power – Green Party

Chorlton Park

Amaan Hashmi – Liberal Democrats

Dave Rawson – Labour Party

Andrew Tang – Conservative Party

Richard Walton – Green Party

Clayton and Openshaw

Sean McHale – Labour Party

Billie Nagle – Green Party

Ramzi Swaray-Kella – Conservative Party

Maria Turner – Liberal Democrats

Crumpsall

Richard Clayton – Liberal Democrats

Samantha Days (Women’s Equality Party)

Alison Hawdale – Green Party

Fatima Khan – Conservative Party

Fiaz Riasat – Labour Party

Deansgate

Joe Lynch – Liberal Democrats

Anthony McCaul – Labour Party

Chris Perriam – Green Party

Paul Wan – Conservative Party

Didsbury East

Bryn Coombe – Liberal Democrats

Anne Guy – Green Party

Anjenarra Huque – Conservative Party

Paula Matsikidze – Independent

James Wilson – Labour Party

Didsbury West

Wendy Andrew (Social Democratic Party)

Leslie Bell – Labour Party

Martin Cartwright – Conservative Party

Richard Kilpatrick – Liberal Democrats

James Young – Green Party

Fallowfield

Jade Doswell – Labour Party

Sabreena Hossain – Conservative Party

Charlie O’Brien – Green Party

Lynne Williams – Liberal Democrats

Gorton and Abbey Hey

Mokammel Alam – Conservative Party

Afia Kamal – Labour Party

Jackie Pearcey – Liberal Democrats

Natasha Turner – Green Party

Harpurhey

Gareth Brown – Conservative Party

Sam Cook – Green Party

Celia Craske – Liberal Democrats

Patrick Karney – Labour Party

Higher Blackley

Colin Jones – Conservative Party

Peter Matthews – Liberal Democrats

Vicky Matthews – Green Party

Martin Power – Independent

Paula Sadler – Labour Party

Hulme

Chris Ogden – Green Party

Bernadette Ryan – Liberal Democrats

Samuel Stephenson – Conservative Party

Annette Wright – Labour Party

Levenshulme

Patience Assam – Conservative Party

John Bridges – Liberal Democrats

Amanda Gardner – Green Party

Alim Haider – Northern Heart Manchester

Jeremy Hoad – Independent

Basat Sheikh – Labour Party

Longsight

Kobe Bibbon – Liberal Democrats

Shahana Choudhury – Conservative Party

Bernard Ekbery – Green Party

Suzanne Richards – Labour Party

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Derek Brocklehurst – Conservative Party

John Flanagan – Labour Party

Jonathan Mbay Kazemb – Green Party

Charles Turner – Liberal Democrats

Moss Side

Thirza Asanga-Rae – Green Party

Michael Ciotkowski – Conservative Party

Robin Grayson – Liberal Democrats

Mahadi Sharif Mahamed 

Moston

Popoola Alabi – Conservative Party

Elizabeth Bain – Liberal Democrats

Yasmine Dar – Labour Party

Diane Kosandiak – Green Party

Northenden

Sir Oink A-Lot – The Official Monster Raving Loony Party

Sylvia Buchan – Green Party

Richard Fletcher – Labour Party

Jamie Hoyle – Conservative Party

Chris Rogers – Liberal Democrats

Old Moat

Laura Bannister – Green Party

Garry Bridges – Labour Party

Jon Martin – Liberal Democrats

Ugo Nzeribe – Conservative Party

Piccadilly

Luke Allan – Liberal Democrats

Malik Haris – Conservative Party

Scott Robinson – Green Party

Samuel Wheeler – Labour Party

Jeffrey Wong – Reform UK

Rusholme

Ahmed Ali – Labour Party

Jason McLeod – Conservative Party

Dennis Pirdzuns – Green Party

Greg Sammons – Liberal Democrats

Sharston

Brian Candeland – Green Party

Daniel Johnson – Conservative Party

Ellin Saunders – Liberal Democrats

Tim Whiston – Labour Party

Whalley Range

Seb Bate – Liberal Democrats

Laura Potter – Green Party

Angeliki Stogia – Labour Party

Praveen Tomar – Conservative Party

Withington

Becky Chambers – Labour Party

Sam Easterby-Smith – Green Party

April Preston – Liberal Democrats

Benjamin Spencer – Conservative Party

Woodhouse Park

Anna Hablak – Liberal Democrats

Eric Houghton – Conservative Party

Dave Marsh – Labour Party

Anastasia Wiest – Green Party

Oldham

Alexandra 

Jubel Ahmed – Conservative Party

Sheila Brophy – Northern Heart UK Oldham

Zahid Chauhan  – Labour Party

Md Nazrul Chowdhury – Conservative Party

Martin Dinoff – Liberal Democrats

Jenny Harrison – Labour Party

Shaid Mushtaq – Labour Party

Rory Thompson – Liberal Democrats

Muhammad Yasir – Independent

Chadderton Central

Mohon Ali – Labour Party

Abdul Basit – Northern Heart UK Oldham

Christine Cator – Liberal Democrats

Jackie Gartside – Northern Heart UK Oldham

Mohammed Islam – Labour Party

Cath Jackson – Northern Heart UK Oldham

Sue Mayall – Liberal Democrats

Toklis Miah – Conservative Party

Md Yahhia Qurashi – Conservative Party

Fazal Rahim – Liberal Democrats

Mohammed Razon – Conservative Party

Elaine Taylor – Labour Party

Chadderton North 

Moudud Ahmed – Conservative Party

Karl Bardsley – Conservative Party

Barbara Brownridge – Labour Party

Dominic Cadman – Liberal Democrats

Jonathan Ford – Conservative Party

Katie Gloster – Liberal Democrats

Colin McLaren – Labour Party

Eddie Moores – Labour Party

Mick Scholes – Liberal Democrats

Chadderton South 

Mohammed Alom – Conservative Party

Warren Bates – Independent

Chris Goodwin – Labour Party

Muhammad Habib – Liberal Democrats

Holly Harrison – Labour Party

Jawaad Hussain – Conservative Party

Annie Lord – Liberal Democrats

Mohammed Miah – Conservative Party

Graham Shuttleworth – Labour Party

Coldhurst 

Mohammed Abu Taleb – Independent

Saira Ahmed – Conservative Party

Noor Akmol – Independent

Samsul Alam – Conservative Party

Ahmed Ali – Independent

Mohammed Ali – Independent

Badrul Amin – Liberal Democrats

Montaz Azad – Independent

Mahmud Hannah – Conservative Party

Abdul Jabbar – Labour Party

Abdul Malik – Labour Party

Abdul Malik – Independent

Mustafa Mustak – Independent

Rachel Pendlebury – Liberal Democrats

Ruji Surjan – Labour Party

Amir Uddin – Independent

Hamza Uddin – Liberal Democrats

Crompton 

Masuma Ahmed – Conservative Party

David Barker – Labour Party

Latif Choudhary – Labour Party

Mohammed Chowdhury – Conservative Party

Louie Hamblett – Liberal Democrats

Dave Murphy – Liberal Democrats

Lee Navesey – Independent

Ken Rustidge – Labour Party

Michele Stockton – Conservative Party

Diane Williamson – Liberal Democrats

Failsworth East 

Barbara Beeley – Liberal Democrats

Aileen Fryer – Labour Party

Fazlul Haque – Labour Party

Neil Hindle – Failsworth Independents

Brian Hobin – Failsworth Independents

Bradley Holt – Conservative Party

Lucia Rea – Failsworth Independents

Failsworth West 

Sandra Ball – Independent

Alan Brady – Independent

Jane Cashinella-Vaughan – Failsworth Independents

Peter Davis – Labour Party

Paul Fryer – Labour Party

Andrew Hurley – Conservative Party

Dion Linton – Labour Party

Elizabeth Powell – Liberal Democrats

Mark Wilkinson – Independent

Hollinwood

Karen Barton – Liberal Democrats

Kamran Ghafoor – Conservative Party

Muhammad Irfan – Conservative Party

John Lawrence – National Housing Party Putting UK First

Kyle Phythian – Labour Party

Hannah Roberts – Labour Party

Abdul Wahid – Conservative Party

Barbara Whitehead – Independent

Ian Whitehead – Independent

Steve Williams – Labour Party

Medlock Vale

Tanie Akhtar – Conservative Party

Mark Birchall – Independent

Lewis Farnworth – Liberal Democrats

Shona Farnworth – Liberal Democrats

Akthar Hussain – Conservative Party

Junaid Hussain – Labour Party

Sajed Hussain – Labour Party

Umar Nasheen – Labour Party

Mohammod Rahman – Conservative Party

Waqar Raza – Independent

Royton North

Christine Adams – Conservative Party

Dave Arnott – Conservative Party

Colin Burrows – Alliance for Democracy and Freedom

Enrique Flores – Liberal Democrats

Paul Goldring – Alliance for Democracy and Freedom

Mick Harwood – Labour Party

Brian Lord – Liberal Democrats

Joan Mills – Alliance for Democracy and Freedom

Clint Phythian – Labour Party

Lewis Quigg – Conservative Party

Stephanie Shuttleworth – Labour Party

Keith Swift – Liberal Democrats

Royton South 

Marie Bashforth – Labour Party

Steven Bashforth – Labour Party

Amanda Chadderton – Labour Party

Jeffrey Garner – Liberal Democrats

Russell Gosling – Liberal Democrats

Jade Hughes – Independent

Maggie Hurley – Independent

Alexander Omeltschenko – For Future’s Sake – Freedom Alliance

Tom Penketh – Liberal Democrats

Anthony Prince – Independent

Darren Ratcliffe – Independent

Saddleworth North

Pam Byrne – Conservative Party

Glyn Ford – Labour Party

Garth Harkness – Liberal Democrats

Simon Hodgson – Independent

Gary Kershaw – Independent

Luke Lancaster – Conservative Party

Michael Powell – Liberal Democrats

Stuart Pyefinch – Conservative Party

Pillida Shipp – Labour Party

Paul Stevenson – Independent

Lynne Thompson – Liberal Democrats

Saddleworth South

Joseph Beeston – Liberal Democrats

Helen Bishop – Liberal Democrats

Roger Blackmore – Liberal Democrats

Tahra Javed – Labour Party

Christopher McManus – Conservative Party

Graham Sheldon – Conservative Party

Gary Tarbuck – Independent

Dominic Wall – Labour Party

Max Woodvine – Conservative Party

Saddleworth West and Lees

Sam Al-Hamdani – Liberal Democrats

Dave Barter – Labour Party

John Battye – Labour Party

Terence Hopkinson – Conservative Party

Sophie Johnson – Independent

Mark Kenyon – Liberal Democrats

Valerie Leach – Labour Party

Alicia Marland – Liberal Democrats

Christopher Marshall – Independent

Mujibur Rahman – Conservative Party

Paul Shilton – Independent

Gibson Walker – Conservative Party

Shaw

Syed Ali – Labour Party

Meg Birchall – Labour Party

Chris Gloster – Liberal Democrats

Hazel Gloster – Liberal Democrats

Marc Hince – Independent

Mohammed Kayum – Conservative Party

Lisa Navesey – Independent

Md Mujibur Rahman – Conservative Party

Shuabur Rahman – Conservative Party

Dhanyaal Rashid – Labour Party

Howard Sykes – Liberal Democrats

St James’

Josh Charters – Labour Party

Angela Cosgrove – Labour Party

Jeremy Craig-Weston – Conservative Party

Kevin Dawson – Liberal Democrats

Joe Gloster – Liberal Democrats

Roger Hindle – Liberal Democrats

Amoy Lindo – Independent

Leanne Munroe – Labour Party

Beth Sharp – Conservative Party

Jacob Sharp – Conservative Party

St Mary’s

Hussain Aftab – Independent

Maria Ahmed – Conservative Party

Asma Begum – Conservative Party

Mohammed Hussain – Liberal Democrats

Husna Khatun – Conservative Party

Aisha Kouser – Independent

Ghazala Rana – Labour Party

Zoe Rowlinson – Liberal Democrats

Ali Salamat – Labour Party

Arooj Shah – Labour Party

Waterhead

Stuart Allsopp – Independent

Ros Birch – Labour Party

Linda Dawson – Liberal Democrats

Peter Dean – Labour Party

Anne Fiander-Taylor – Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Sajjad Hussain – Conservative Party

Nadeem Iqbal – Labour Party

Irak Miah – Independent

Paul Taylor – Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Rob Vance – Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Richard Wild – Liberal Democrats

Werneth

Malik Abdul – Liberal Democrats

Shoab Akhtar – Labour Party

Asghar Ali – Liberal Democrats

Foysal Chowdhury – Conservative Party

Fida Hussein – Labour Party

Nyla Ibrahim – Labour Party

Sobbir Khan – Conservative Party

Mohammed Miah – Conservative Party

Keith Pendlebury – Liberal Democrats

Rochdale

Balderstone and Kirkholt

Elsie Blundell – Labour Party

Jordan Eves – Green Party

Laura Grabowska – Independent

Mudassar Razzaq – Conservative Party

Bamford

Steve Anstee – Conservative Party

Rosie Choudhury – Labour Party

Siobhain Cunnane – Liberal Democrats

Castleton

Malcolm Bywater – Conservative Party

David Jones – Independent

Jonathan Kershaw – Green Party

Aasim Rashid – Labour Party

John Swarbrick – Liberal Democrats

Central Rochdale

Shajan Ali – Conservative Party

Abdul Ghafoor – Liberal Democrats

Sameena Zaheer – Labour Party

East Middleton

Aaron Slack – Conservative Party

Terry Smith – Labour Party

Bernard Wynne – Middleton Independents

Healey

Tricia Ayrton – Labour Party

Safina Kauser – Liberal Democrats

Sajid Mahmood – Conservative Party

Hopwood Hall

Claudius Chonzi – Conservative Party

Iain Donaldson – Liberal Democrats

Matthew Glaysher – Middleton Independents

Peter Hodgkinson – Labour Party

Kingsway

Mark Hollinrake – Green Party

Ibrahim Khalil – Conservative Party

Rachel Massey – Labour Party

Sharon Taylor – Liberal Democrats

Littleborough Lakeside

John Hartley – Conservative Party

Richard Jackson – Labour Party

Zarah Kauser – Liberal Democrats

Guy Otten – Green Party

Milkstone and Deeplish

Naveed Akhtar – Liberal Democrats

Feruz Ali – Green Party

Raja Miah – Conservative Party

Aiza Rashid – Labour Party

Milnrow and Newhey

Dave Bamford – Liberal Democrats

Aiden Forshaw – Conservative Party

Aiden Gilmore Avis – Labour Party

Stephen Sharp – Green Party

Norden

Sarah Croke – Green Party

Mike Holly – Conservative Party

Farhat Kazmi- Labour Party

Stephanie Robertson – Liberal Democrats

North Heywood

Nigel Morrell – Conservative Party

Beverley Place – Labour Party

North Middleton

Elizabeth Atewologun – Labour Party

Darren Bayman – Conservative Party

Lee Wolf – Middleton Independents

Smallbridge and Firgrove

Paul Ashton – Freedom Alliance

Saliah Begum – Conservative Party

Fezan Khalid – Liberal Democrats

Amna Mir – Labour Party

South Middleton

Bernard Braiden – Conservative Party

Patricia Dale – Labour Party

Emma Hezelgrave-Whitworth – Middleton Independents

Spotland and Falinge

Rabina Asghar – Liberal Democrats

Mick Coats – Green Party

Annmarie Conway – Conservative Party

Amber Nisa – Labour Party

Wardle Shore and West Littleborough

Julian Farnell – Labour Party

Eleanor Kelly – Liberal Democrats

Hannah Macguire – Green Party

John Taylor – Conservative Party

West Heywood

Linda Robinson – Labour Party

Tom Shaw – Liberal Democrats

Jordan Tarrant-Short – Conservative Party

West Middleton

Nikki Edwards – Liberal Democrats

Neil Emmott – Labour Party

Matt Roughsedge – Conservative Party

Peter Shore – Middleton Independents

Salford

Barton and Winton

Antony Duke – Liberal Democrats 

Bernard Goldfine – Conservative Party

David Lancaster – Labour Party

Daniel Towers – Green Party

Blackfriars and Trinity

Emma Cammell – Labour Party

David Jones Green

NG Charlie – Conservative Party

Scott Turner-Preece – Liberal Democrats

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Diana Battersby – Green Party

Ian Chisnall – Liberal Democrats

Su Matthews – Labour Party

Darren Ward – Conservative Party

Broughton

Assam Patience – Conservative Party

David Henry – Green Party

Jim King – Labour Party

Ben Web – Liberal Democrats

Cadishead and Lower Irlam

Jackie Mountaine – Conservative Party

Ninad Oak – Liberal Democrats

Hannah Robinson-Smith – Labour Party

Claremont

Ian McKinlay – Liberal Democrats

Michael Pevitt (Labour

Myreslla Saunders – Conservative Party

Christopher Seed – Green Party

Eccles

Karim Benze – Conservative Party

John Bridges – Liberal Democrats

Sally Griffiths – Trace Unionist and Socialist Coalition 

Mike McCuster – Labour Party

Nicola Smith – Green Party

Higher Irlam and Peel Green

Spencer Fairbrother – Liberal Democrats

Jack Smith – Green Party

John Walsh – Labour Party

Paul Worcester – Conservative Party

Kersal and Broughton Park

James Bullen – Green Party

Harari Yirmiyahu – Independent

Ari Leitner – Conservative Party

Jamie Twells – Liberal Democrats

Philip Wilson-Marks – Labour Party

Little Hulton

Dorothy Chapman – Conservative Party

Stuart Oxbrow – Green Party

Stuart Robbins – Liberal Democrats 

Robert Sharpe – Labour Party

Ordsall

Benjamin Grogan – Labour Party

Paul Heilbron – Liberal Democrats

Jane Ransley – Green Party

Emma Wade-Gledhill – Conservative Party

Pendlebury and Clifton

Kathleen Allen – Green Party

Adam Carney – Conservative Party

Chris Cunliffe – Conservative Party

Chioma Mgbeokwere – Labour Party

Tamara Reilly – Green Party

Kenneth Thompson – Liberal Democrats

Barry Warner – Labour Party

Pendleton and Charlestown

Martin Goodman – Conservative Party

Wilson Nkurunziza – Labour Party

Adam Smithson – Green Party

Benjamin Thomas – Liberal Democrats

Quays

Jonathan Moore – Liberal Democrats

Andrew Nadin – Green Party

Jake Rowland – Labour Party

Dan Swift – Conservative Party

Swinton and Wardley

Bill Hinds – Labour Party

Joe O’Neill – Independent

Liam Waite – Green Party

Sarah Wanjiku – Conservative Party

Gareth Watkins – Liberal Democrats

Swinton Park

Jim Cammell – Labour Party

Miranda Friedman – Conservative Party

John McLellan – Liberal Democrats

Lisa Swarbrick – Green Party

Walkden North

Frederick Battersby – Green Party

Sammie Bellamy – Labour Party

Craig Birtwistle – Reform UK

Susan Lewis – Liberal Democrats

Derek Meades – Conservative Party

Simon Ashlea – Britain First – Housing For Locals

Walkden South

Asumu Hilaria – Labour Party

Rowan Cerys Blessing – Liberal Democrats

Janet Hainey – Conservative Party

Anna Totterdill – Green Party

Weaste and Seadley

John Grant – Liberal Democrats

Donna-Maree Humphrey – Women’s Equality Party

Alan Lederberger – Conservative Party

Stephen Lewthwaite – Social Democratic Party

Andrew Romero O’Brien – Green Party

Charlotte Youd – Labour Party

Worsley and Westwood Park

Christopher Bertenshaw – Green Party

James Blessing – Liberal Democrats

Robin Garrido – Conservative Party

Michelle Mullen – Labour Party

Stockport

Bramhall North

Fiona Bates – Conservative Party

Mike Bennett – Labour Party

Jill Beswick – Labour Party

Peter Crossen – Conservative Party

Deborah Hind – Green Party

Linda Holt – Conservative Party

Mark Jones – Liberal Democrats

David Parkinson – Labour Party

Suzanne Wyatt – Liberal Democrats

Alex Wynne – Liberal Democrats

Bramhall South and Woodford 

Brian Bagnall – Conservative Party

Andrew Dearden – Green Party

Mike Hurleston – Conservative Party

Dallas Jones – Liberal Democrats

Vince Martin – Labour Party

John McGahan – Conservative Party

Jeremy Meal – Liberal Democrats

Ian Powney – Liberal Democrats

Karen Szkilnyk – Labour Party

Chris Wells – Labour Party

Bredbury and Woodley

Joe Barratt – Labour Party

Rosemary Barratt – Labour Party

Sue Chatton – Independent

Alex Crompton – Green Party

James Epps – Liberal Democrats

Michael Lyons – Conservative Party

Tim Morley – Conservative Party

Charlotte Price – Labour Party

Sue Thorpe – Liberal Democrats

Dan Willis – Liberal Democrats

Bernie Wylde – Conservative Party

Bredbury Green and Romiley

Pat Bentley – Conservative Party

Peter Black – Labour Party

Jane Cannon – Conservative Party

Angie Clark – Liberal Democrats

David Colman – Labour Party

Susan Colman – Labour Party

Mark Roberts – Liberal Democrats

Lisa Smart – Liberal Democrats

Maureen Walsh – Conservative Party

Stephanie Wyatt – Green Party

Brinnington and Stockport Central

Catrin Barrowcliff – Liberal Democrats

Christine Carrigan – Labour Party

Alexander Drury – Green Party

Jack Holliss – Liberal Democrats

Susan Ingham – Liberal Democrats

Ros Lloyd – Conservative Party

Karl Wardlaw – Labour Party

Kerry Waters – Labour Party

Cheadle East and Cheadle Hulme North

Mike Booth – Conservative Party

Yvonne Guariento – Labour and Co-operative Party

Brian Hendley – Liberal Democrats

Mike Hill – Labour and Co-operative Party

Jilly Julian – Liberal Democrats

Naveed Khan – Conservative Party

Pat Leck – Conservative Party

David Meller – Labour and Co-operative Party

Jane O’Neill – Liberal Democrats

Michael Padfield – Green Party

Cheadle Hulme South

Brian Dougal – Conservative Party

Michael Evans – Conservative Party

Helen Foster-Grime – Liberal Democrats

Barry Hawkins – Labour Party

Keith Holloway – Liberal Democrats

Mark Hunter – Liberal Democrats

Tess McDermott – Labour Party

Andrew O’Shea – Green Party

James Pelham – Labour Party

Gill Shaw – Conservative Party

Cheadle West and Gatley

Rayne Barrett – Green Party

Minara Cook – Conservative Party

Michael Fox – Conservative Party

Christopher Gleeson – Labour Party

Clive Greenhalgh – Liberal Democrats

Ian Hunter – Liberal Democrats

Faria Khan – Conservative Party

Themis Kokolakakis – Labour Party

Tom Morrison – Liberal Democrats

Elaine Preece – Labour Party

Davenport and Cale Green

Stuart Ardern – Liberal Democrats

Dickie Davies – Labour Party

Bruce Fairbanks – Liberal Democrats

Paolo Granelli – Green Party

Dottie Hopkins – Reform UK

Nathan Lumb – Conservative Party

Janet Mobbs – Labour Party

John Pearson – Stockport Fights Austerity No to Cuts

Ashley Walker – Stockport Fights Austerity No to Cuts

Dominic Wells – Liberal Democrats

Wendy Wild – Labour Party 

Edgeley 

Asa Caton – Edgeley Community Association

Robbie Cowbury – Liberal Democrats

Louise Heywood – Labour Party

Rory Leonard – Labour Party

Georgia Lynott – Labour Party

Shaughan Rick – Green Party

Karl Seppman – Conservative Party

Leah Taylor – Edgeley Community Association

Ben Traynor – Liberal Democrats

Tracey Whitmore – Liberal Democrats

Matt Wynne – Edgeley Community Association

Hazel Grove

Elizabeth Arnold – Conservative Party

Jake Austin – Liberal Democrats

Andrew Baker – Conservative Party

Mary Bullock – Green Party

Carl Carrigan – Labour Party

Bill Law – Conservative Party

Wendy Meikle – Liberal Democrats

Linda Paton – Labour Party

Frankie Singleton – Liberal Democrats

Johnny White – Labour Party

Heald Green

Qasim Ahmed – Liberal Democrats

Gemma Bowker – Liberal Democrats

Anna Charles-Jones – Independent

Carole McCann – Independent

Janice McGahan – Conservative Party

Colin Owen – Labour Party

Brian Preece – Labour Party

Kath Priestley – Labour Party

Chiltra Ramachandran – Green Party

Iain Roberts – Liberal Democrats

Yvonne Salmons – Conservative Party

Catherine Stuart – Independent

Oliver Williamson – Conservative Party

Heatons North

Paul Ankers – Liberal Democrats

Diane Coffey – Women’s Equality Party

Sam Dugdale – Green Party

Jenny Humphreys – Liberal Democrats

Dena Ryness – Labour Party

Sajid Hassan – Conservative Party

David Sedgwick – Labour Party

John Taylor – Labour Party

Craig Wright – Liberal Democrats

Heatons South

Malcolm Allan – Liberal Democrats

Dean Fitzpatrick – Labour Party

Colin Foster – Labour Party

Richard Hardisty – Liberal Democrats

Margaret McDermott – Liberal Democrats

Joel Tennuchi – Conservative Party

Sophie Tyrrell – Green Party

Claire Vibert – Labour Party

Manor

Brian Battle – Independent

Laura Clingan – Labour Party

Sue Glithero – Labour Party

Jamie Hirst – Liberal Democrats

Jason Jones – Liberal Democrats

Micheala Meikle – Liberal Democrats

Chris Murphy – Independent

Antony Rablen – Green Party

Andy Sorton – Independent

Stephen Speakman – Reform UK

Charlie Stewart – Labour Party

Charlotte Tinne – Conservative Party

Marple North

Geoff Abell – Liberal Democrats

John Bright – Green Party

Sandy Broadhurst – Labour Party

Steve Gribbon – Liberal Democrats

Craig Hamilton – Labour Party

Steve Hatton – Independent

Daniel Marchbank – Conservative Party

Nigel Noble – Conservative Party

Becky Senior – Liberal Democrats

Brian Wild – Labour Party

Marple South and High Lane

Shan Alexander – Liberal Democrats

Annette Finnie – Conservative Party

Mags Hindle – Labour Party

Andrew Lord – Conservative Party

Colin MacAlister – Liberal Democrats

William Morley-Scott – Conservative Party

Aron Thornley – Liberal Democrats

Andrew Threlfall – Green Party

Peter Towey – Labour Party

Matthew Whittley – Labour Party

Norbury and Woodsmoor

Grace Baynham – Liberal Democrats

Jon Byrne – Labour Party

Noelle Caruso-Kelly – Labour Party

Ian Devine – Labour Party

Philip Handscomb – Green Party

Dominic Hardwick – Liberal Democrats

Oliver Johnstone – Conservative Party

Lynn Schofield – Reform UK

Lisa Walker – Conservative Party

Pete West – Liberal Democrats

John Wright – Conservative Party

Offerton

Sally Bennett – Conservative Party

Michael Butler – Conservative Party

Will Dawson – Liberal Democrats

Oliver Harrison – Liberal Democrats

Helen Hibbert – Labour Party

John Kelly – Reform UK

Will Sharp – Labour Party

Pauline Sheaff – Labour Party

Steve Torley – Green Party

Susan Ward – Conservative Party

Mark Weldon – Liberal Democrats

Reddish North

Bernard Clayton – Conservative Party

Patricia Jones – Liberal Democrats

Paula King (Women’s Equality Party)

Holly McCormack – Labour Party

Helena Mellish – Green Party

John Paintall – Liberal Democrats

Linda Richardson – Liberal Democrats

David Wilson – Labour Party

Rachel Wise – Labour Party

Reddish South

John Bates – Conservative Party

Liz Crix – Green Party

James Frizzwell – Green Party

Megan Grant – Liberal Democrats

Gary Lawson – Green Party

Robert Richardson – Liberal Democrats

June Somekh – Liberal Democrats

David White – Labour and Co-operative Party

Joanna Williams – Labour and Co-operative Party

Paul Wright – Labour and Co-operative Party

Tameside

Ashton Hurst 

Dan Costello – Conservative Party

Mike Glover – Labour Party

Hilary Jones – Green Party

Mohammed Karim – Labour Party

Dolores Lewis – Labour Party

Lucy Turner – Conservative Party

Ashton St Michael’s 

John Bartley – Liberal Democrats

Jean Drennan – Labour Party

Bill Fairfoull – Labour Party

Victoria Golas – Conservative Party

Andrew McLaren – Labour Party

Jenny Ross – Green Party

Ashton Waterloo

Matt Allen – Conservative Party

Vimal Choksi – Labour Party

Christine Clark – Green Party

Trevor Clarke – Green Party

Dave Howarth – Labour Party

Lee Huntbach – Green Party

Sangita Patel – Labour Party

Audenshaw

Nick Axford – Labour Party

Charlotte Martin – Labour Party

Danny Mather – Conservative Party

Luke Robinson – Green Party

Teresa Smith – Labour Party

Denton North East

John Bradley – Green Party

Dawn Cobb – Conservative Party

Allison Gwynne – Labour Party

Vincent Ricci – Labour Party

Denise Ward – Labour Party

Denton South

Timothy Cho – Conservative Party

Bethany Gartside – Green Party

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Farmin Lord F’Tang F’Tang Dave of Haughton – Official Monster Raving Loony Party

Jack Naylor – Labour Party

George Newton – Labour Party

Claire Reid – Labour Party

Denton West

Tom Dunne – Conservative Party

George Jones – Labour Party

Christopher Parr – Green Party

Mike Smith – Labour Party

Brenda Warrington – Labour Party

Droylsden East

Louise Axon – Green Party

Laura Boyle – Labour Party

Rowan Fitton – Liberal Democrats

David Mills – Labour Party

Susan Quinn – Labour Party

Matt Stevenson – Conservative Party

Droylsden West

Ged Cooney – Labour Party

Nicola Harrop – Green Party

Ann Holland – Labour Party

Barrie Holland – Labour Party

James Wrexler – Conservative Party

Dukinfield

Jackie Lane – Labour Party

David Rose – Conservative Party

Naila Sharif – Labour Party

John Taylor – Labour Party

Julie Wood – Green Party

Dukinfield Stalybridge

David Dawson – Conservative Party

Leanne Feeley – Labour Party

Linda Freeman – Green Party

Kurt McPartland – Conservative Party

Malcolm Smith – Conservative Party

David Sweeton – Labour Party

Eleanor Wills – Labour Party

Hyde Godley

Betty Affleck – Labour and Cooperative Party

Andrea Colbourne – Conservative Party

Joe Kitchen – Labour and Cooperative Party

David McAllister – Labour and Cooperative Party

Melissa Molloy – Conservative Party

Zebedee Powell – Green Party

Ali Reza – Conservative Party

Hyde Newton

Peter Ball-Foster – Liberal Democrats

Helen Bowden – Labour and Cooperative Party

Carl Edwards – Conservative Party

Wendy Ince – Conservative Party

Emma Powell – Green Party

Peter Robinson – Labour and Cooperative Party

Hugh Roderick – Labour and Cooperative Party

Hyde Werneth

Shibley Alam – Labour and Cooperative Party

Phil Chadwick – Conservative Party

Alex Cooper – Green Party

Jim Fitzpatrick – Labour and Cooperative Party

Paul Molloy – Conservative Party

Muhammad Rahman – Labour and Cooperative Party

Ruth Welsh – Conservative Party

Longdendale

Doris Brierley – Green Party

Leslie Browning – Conservative Party

Gary Ferguson – Labour Party

Jacqueline North – Labour Party

Jacqueline Owen – Labour Party

Cameron Robertson – Conservative Party

Mossley

Dean Aylett – Independent

Dermot Gill – Green Party

Andrew Hay – Conservative Party

Jack Homer – Labour Party

Steve Homer – Labour Party

Taf Sharif – Labour Party

Hattie Thomas – Women’s Equality Party

St Peter’s

Iftikhar Ahmad – Independent

Shazad Azam – Conservative Party

Joyce Bowerman – Labour Party

Warren Bray – Labour Party

David McNally – Labour Party

Sarah Whiteley – Green Party

Stalybridge North

Steven Barton – Independent

Christine Beardmore – Labour Party

Jan Jackson – Labour Party

Ky Marland – Conservative Party

Alice Mason-Power – Green Party

Clive Patrick – Conservative Party

Adrian Pearce – Labour Party

Lisa Tilbrook – Conservative Party

Stalybridge South

Liam Billington – Conservative Party

Francesca Coates – Labour Party

Doreen Dickinson – Conservative Party

Katy Flanagan – Labour Party

Amanda Hickling – Green Party

Stuart McKenzie – Labour Party

David Tilbrook – Conservative Party

Trafford

Altrincham 

Kamy Achanta – Conservative Party 

Richard Bliss – Conservative Party 

Laura Brophy – Liberal Democrats 

Geraldine Coggins – Green Party 

Simon Hepburn – Liberal Democrats 

Dan Jerrome – Green Party 

Margaret Miller Kinsella – Liberal Democrats 

Charlie Mayer – Labour Party 

Patrick Myers – Conservative Party 

Ben Slater – Labour Party 

Michael Welton – Green Party 

William Weston – Labour Party

Ashton Upon Mersey 

Kenneth Clarke – Liberal Democrats 

George Devine – Liberal Democrats 

Kay Dwyer – Conservative Party 

Shona Gilbert – Labour Party 

Ben Hartley – Labour Party 

David Kierman – Liberal Democrats 

John Lamb – Conservative Party 

Amit Narang – Conservative Party 

Tony O’Brien – Labour Party 

Caroline Robertson-Brown – Green Party 

Nick Robertson-Brown – Green Party 

Richard Tyldesley – Green Party 

Bowdon Harvey 

John Davies – Liberal Democrats 

Phil Eckersley – Conservative Party 

Kate Gilmartin – Green Party 

Bridget Green – Green Party 

Thomas Robert Hague – Labour Party 

Kate Lamerton – Labour Party 

Mario Miniaci – Liberal Democrats 

Matthew Sellars – Liberal Democrats 

Josh Spindler – Labour Party 

Gareth Twose – Green Party 

Michael Whetton – Conservative Party 

Shengke Zhi – Conservative Party

Broadheath

Louise Bird – Liberal Democrats 

Kaushik Chakroborty – Conservative Party 

Francesca Chandler – Green Party 

Marian Dodds – Green Party 

Stephen Farndon – Independent 

Christopher Marritt – Liberal Democrats 

James Miller – Liberal Democrats 

Prakash Nathani – Conservative Party

Ulrich Savary – Labour Party 

Russell Scharosch – Conservative Party 

Donald Southworth – Britain First – Housing for Locals

Denise Western – Labour Party 

Amy Whyte – Labour Party 

Alexander Young – Green Party

Brooklands

Renate Aspden – Green Party 

Muhammad Bilal – Labour Party 

Dan Barker – Conservative Party 

Chris Boyes – Conservative Party 

Pauline Cliff – Liberal Democrats 

Robert Cutforth – Green Party 

Adrian Hart – Conservative Party 

Will Jones – Labour Party 

Deborah Leftwich – Green Party 

Rose Thompson – Labour Party

Bucklow-St Martins

Rodrigo Capucho Paulo – Green Party 

Eleanor Johnson – Conservative Party 

Adele New – Labour Party 

Wendy Olsen – Green Party 

John Reilly – Conservative Party 

Matthew Westbrook – Green Party 

Aidan Williams – Labour Party 

James Wright – Labour Party 

Simon Wright – Liberal Democrats

Davyhulme

Bill Bartley – Green Party 

Karina Carter – Labour Party 

Kevin Chatterton – Green Party 

Jonathan Coupe – Conservative Party 

Tracey Haworth – Conservative Party 

Sue Maitland – Labour Party 

Alan Mitchell – Conservative Party 

Paul Swansborough – Reform UK 

Joe Westbrook – Green Party 

Barry Winstanley – Labour Party 

Ged Zuk – Liberal Democrats

Flixton

Ged Carter – Labour Party 

Alison Cavanagh – Green Party 

Katrin Cotter – Green Party 

Timothy Kinsella – Liberal Democrats 

Paul Lally – Conservative Party

Dolores O’Sullivan – Labour Party 

Susan Taylor – Conservative Party 

Simon Thomas – Labour Party 

Timothy Woodward – Green Party

Gorse Hill and Cornbrook

David Acton – Labour Party 

Laura Clitheroe – Green Party 

Hazel Gibb – Independent 

Fianna Hornby – Labour Party 

John Stanley – Conservative Party 

Eric May – Conservative Party 

Andrew McGuiness – Liberal Democrats 

John Reyes – Liberal Democrats 

Shaji Sebastian – Conservative Party 

Daniel Wadsworth – Green Party 

Jennie Wadsworth – Green Party 

Laurence Walsh – Labour Party

Hale

Marrie Boysen – Liberal Democrats 

Sue Carroll – Conservative Party 

Daniel Chalkin – Conservative Party 

Anand Chinthala – Conservative Party 

Michael Jarkowski – Labour Party 

Jane Leicester – Green Party 

Donald McIntosh – Liberal Democrats 

Chris Millson – Labour Party 

Mark Nesbitt – Labour Party 

Richard Pollard – Liberal Democrats 

Hannah Spencer – Green Party 

Owain Sutton – Green Party

Hale Barns and Timperley South

Stephen Brunt – Green Party 

Dylan Butt – Conservative Party 

Nathan Evans – Conservative Party 

Anna Fryer – Liberal Democrats 

Anne-Marie Holmes – Labour Party 

Jim Larkin – Liberal Democrats 

Marc Ramsbottom – Liberal Democrats 

David Schorah – Green Party 

Michael Taylor – Conservative Party 

Ludo Tolhurst-Cleaver – Liberal Democrats 

Barbara Twiney – Labour Party

Longford

David Booth – Conservative Party 

Dawn Carberry-Power – Liberal Democrats 

Sarah Haughey – Labour Party 

David Jarman – Labour Party 

Matthew Kaufman – Green Party 

Limma Lijo – Conservative Party 

Judith Lloyd – Labour Party 

Sanjai Patel – Green Party 

Sandhya Paul – Conservative Party 

Margaret Westbrook – Green Party

Lostock and Barton

Jill Axford – Labour Party 

Steve Bowater – Green Party 

Mike Cordingly – Labour Party 

Steve Dillon – Reform UK 

Stuart Donnelly – Conservative Party 

Robert William French – Green Party 

James Marshall – Liberal Democrats

Shirley Procter – Labour Party 

Martin Skelton – Green Party 

Anjumol Stany – Conservative Party 

Shony Thomas – Conservative Party

Manor

Joy Baggaley – Green Party 

Frances Cosby – Labour Party 

Kirsty Cullen – Liberal Democrats 

Rob Duncan – Conservative Party 

Sally Hirst – Labour Party 

Steve Little – Labour Party 

James McGlashan – Green Party 

Gwenda Nolte – Liberal Democrats 

Rupali Paul – Conservative Party 

John Peaker – Liberal Democrats 

Diane Plunkett – Green Party 

Sharon Richards – Women’s Equality Party

Old Trafford 

Akilah Akinola – Labour Party

Diane Coupe – Conservative Party 

Waseem Hassan – Labour Party 

Andrew Hick – Liberal Democrats 

Emma Hirst – Labour Party 

Anne Hooley – Conservative Party 

Chacko Luke – Conservative Party 

Jess Mayo – Green Party

Anja Moncrieff – Green Party 

Rob Raikes – Green Party

Sophie Taylor – Green Party

Sale Central

Mark Bancks – Conservative Party 

Barry Brotherton – Labour Party 

Zak Deakin – Labour Party 

Jem Green – Green Party 

Joe Kramer – Liberal Democrats 

Ash Nichanametla – Conservative Party 

Eve Parker – Labour Party 

Gareth Parker – Conservative Party 

Tom Stewart – Green Party 

Dave Turner – Green Party

Sale Moor

Oliver Baskerville – Labour Party 

Daniel Bell – Conservative Party 

Joanne Bennett – Labour Party 

Mark Campion – Liberal Democrats 

Christopher Halliday – Conservative Party 

Chris Hargreaves – Green Party 

Samuel Hession – Green Party 

Steve Leicester – Green Party 

John Morten – Conservative Party 

Liz Patel – Labour Party

Stretford and Humphrey Park

Stephen Adshead – Labour Party 

Stany Emmanuel – Conservative Party 

Colin Hooley – Conservative Party 

Hayley James – Green Party 

Liz O’Neill – Green Party 

Stephen Power – Liberal Democrats 

Tom William Ross – Labour Party 

Joe Ryan – Green Party 

Jane Slater – Labour Party 

Jerin Thomas – Conservative Party

Timperley Central

Natalie Alexander – Conservative Party 

Claire Byron – Green Party 

Michael Byron – Green Party 

Malcolm Clarke – Labour Party 

Shaun Ennis – Liberal Democrats 

Kantappa Gajannan – Labour Party 

Lisa Hancock – Conservative Party 

Rupert Kelly – Conservative Party 

Simon Lepori – Liberal Democrats 

Julian Newgrosh – Liberal Democrats 

Killian O’Brien – Liberal Democrats 

Marc Renshaw – Labour Party

Timperley North

Constantine Biller – Conservative Party 

John Brodie – Conservative Party 

Jane Brophy – Liberal Democrats 

Hugh Cooper – Independent 

Rose De La Font – Green Party 

Rachel Fell – Labour Party 

Will Frass – Liberal Democrats 

Julia Harrison – Green Party 

Peter Heatley – Labour Party 

Adam Legg – Labour Party 

Meena Minnis – Liberal Democrats 

Bheem Pulla – Conservative Party 

Aagash Vadera – Green Party

Urmston

John Franklin-Johnston – Liberal Democrats 

Joanne Harding – Labour Party

Catherine Hynes – Labour Party 

Lijo John – Conservative Party 

Christine Mitchell – Conservative Party 

Kevin Procter – Labour Party

Julius Sulle – Conservative Party 

Steven Tennant-Smythe – Green Party 

Kate Westbrook – Green Party 

Luciya White – Green Party

Wigan

Abram

David Bowker – Independent

Nazia Rehman – Labour Party

Eunice Smethurst – Labour Party

Martyn Smethurst – Labour Party

Graham Suddick – Liberal Democrats

Janet Walch – Conservative Party

Ashton

Joanne Bradley – Independent

Andrew Bullen – Labour Party

Jenny Bullen – Labour Party

Danny Fletcher – Labour Party

Stephen Hanway – Independent

Paul Martin – Conservative Party

Geoffrey Matthews – Liberal Democrats

Gary Wilkes – Independent

Aspull, New Springs and Whelley

Ron Conway – Labour Party

Carl Davies – UK Independence Party

Laura Flynn – Labour Party

Gerard Houlton – Conservative Party

Chris Ready – Labour Party

Astley

Trevor Barton – Conservative Party

Christine Roberts – Labour Party

Sandra Robinson – Heritage Party

Sean Roocroft – Liberal Democrats

David Stirzaker – Conservative Party

Eileen Strathearn – Conservative Party

Barry Taylor – Labour Party

Paula Wakefield – Labour Party

Atherton North

Keith Barton – Conservative Party

Paul Blinkhorn – Labour Party

Matthew Brown – Labour Party

Rick Carter – Atherton North Independent

Martin Farrimond – Independent

Stuart Gerrard – Independent Network

Julie Hilling – Labour Party

Jamie Hodgkinson – Independent Network

Quinton Smith – Atherton North Independent

James Watson – Independent Network

Atherton South and Lilford

Rachael Flaszczak – Independent Network

Luke Greenhalgh – Leigh and Atherton Independent

Mary Halliday – Independent Network

John Harding – Labour Party

Lee McStein – Labour Party

Cameron Smith – Leigh and Atherton Independent 

Debra Wailes – Labour Party

Anthony Waite – Independent Network

Kathryn Williams – Conservative Party

Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North

John Cookson – Independent

Margaret Gaffney – Labour Party

Steve Jones – Independent

Samantha Lloyd – Labour Party

Scarlett Myler – Independent

Sandra Swift – Labour Party

Sylvia Wilkinson – Independent

Marie Winstanley – Conservative Party

Douglas

Margaret Atherton – Conservative Party

Mary Callaghan – Labour Party

Matthew Dawber – Labour Party

Patricia Draper – Labour Party

Peter Jacobs – Green Party

Golborne and Lowton West

Brian Aspinall – Reform UK

Stanley Crook – Conservative Party

Susan Gambles – Labour Party

Richard Houlton – Conservative Party

Yvonne Klieve – Labour Party

Gena Merrett – Labour Party

Angela Roberts – Conservative Party

Stuart Worthington – Liberal Democrats

Hindley

Paul Blay – Labour Party

Hilda Byrne – Independent Network

Jim Churton – Labour Party

David Culshaw – Independent

Jim Ellis – Independent Network

Susan Ellis – Independent Network

Jordan Gaskell – UK Independence Party

John Skipworth – Liberal Democrats

Frederick Stuart – Conservative Party

James Talbot – Labour Party

Hindley Green

David Aitchison – Labour Party

Bob Brierley – Independent

Paul Chapman – Conservative Party

Jim Palmer – Labour Party 

Mark Prescott – Independent

Gary Skipworth – Liberal Democrats

John Vickers – Labour Party

Ince

Allan Atherton – Conservative Party

David Molyneux – Labour Party

James Moodie – Labour Party

Maureen O’Bern – Independent

Janice Sharratt – Labour Party

Leigh Central and Higher Folds

Keith Cunliffe – Labour Party

Jean Dickinson – Conservative Party

Dave Fraser – Leigh Central Independent

Shelley Guest – Labour Party

Andrew Holland – Liberal Democrats

James Morley – Leigh Central Independent

Hannah Sephton – Leigh Central Independent

Fred Walker – Labour Party

Leigh South

Kevin Anderson – Labour Party

James Geddes – Conservative Party

Christopher Noon – Liberal Democrats

John O’Brien – Labour Party

Charles Rigby – Labour Party

Dominic Sutton – Conservative Party

Mark Temperton – Conservative Party

Leigh West 

Dane Anderton – Labour Party

Simon Brooks – Liberal Democrats

Samantha Brown – Labour Party

Marie Cooper – Conservative Party

David Evans – Leigh West Independent

Sue Greensmith – Labour Party

Rodney Halliwell – Leigh West Independent

Jayson Hargreaves – Leigh West Independent

Lowton East

Tracy Croft – Labour Party

Sheila Gough – Conservative Party

Jenny Gregory – Labour Party

Edward Houlton – Conservative Party

Kathleen Houlton – Conservative Party

Garry Lloyd – Labour Party

Orrell

Paul Bannister – Conservative Party

Marjorie Clayton – Conservative Party

Anne Collins – Labour Party

Jim Nicholson – Labour Party

Neil Stevenson – Liberal Democrats

Mark Tebbutt – Labour Party

Michael WInstanley – Conservative Party

Pemberton

David Burley – Liberal Democrats

Jean Peet – Conservative Party

Tony Porter – Independent

Jeanette Prescott – Labour Party

Paul Prescott – Labour Party

Eileen Rigby – Labour Party

Shevington with Lower Ground and Moor

Paul Collins – Labour Party

Michael Crosby – Labour Party

Niall El-Assad – Conservative Party

Gareth Fairhurst – Shevington Independents part of Wigan Independents

Vicky Galliganm – Labour Party

Vincent Holgate – Liberal Democrats

Michael Owens – Conservative Party

Standish with Langtree

Judith Atherton – Conservative Party

Andy Dawber – Reform UK

Debbie Fairhurst – Standish Independents

Samuel Flemming – Labour Party

Sharon Holden – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Terry Mugan – Labour Party

Debbie Parkinson – Labour Party

Gary Robinson – Conservative Party

Raymond Whittingham – Conservative Party

Tyldesley and Mosley Common

Jess Eastoe – Labour Party

James Fish – Independent Network 

Joanne Marshall – Labour Party

Ashley McCarrick – Conservative Party

Farai Nhakaniso – Labour Party

Wigan Central 

George Davies – Labour Party

Mark Frith – Conservative Party

Lawrence Hunt – Labour Party

Michael McLoughlin – Labour Party

Brian Whitney – Liberal Democrats

Wigan West

Brian Crombie-Fisher – Liberal Democrats

Phyll Cullen – Labour Party

Ian Dyer – Liberal Democrats

Adam Marsh – Conservative Party

Sheila Ramsdale – Labour Party

Stuart Thomas – Liberal Democrats

David Wood – Labour Party

Winstanley

Paul Kenny – Labour Party

Robert Kenyon – Reform UK

Clive Morgan – Labour Party

Marie Morgan – Labour Party

Robert Stevenson – Liberal Democrats

Margaret Winstanley – Conservative Party

Worsley Mesnes

Susan Atherton – Conservative Party

Danny Cooke – Independent

David Hurst – Labour Party

Donald MacNamara – Liberal Democrats

Paul Molyneux – Labour Party

Helen O’Neill – Labour Party

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.